The Resource Spectrum 23 : the best in contemporary fantastic art, edited by John Fleskes

Spectrum 23 : the best in contemporary fantastic art, edited by John Fleskes

Label
Spectrum 23 : the best in contemporary fantastic art
Title
Spectrum 23
Title remainder
the best in contemporary fantastic art
Statement of responsibility
edited by John Fleskes
Contributor
Editor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
The best-selling Spectrum series continues with this twenty-third lavishly produced annual. Challenging, controversial, educational, and irreverent, the award-winning Spectrum series reinforces both the importance and prevalence of fantastic art in today's culture. With exceptional images by extraordinary creators, this elegant full-colour collection showcases an international cadre of creators working in every style and medium, both traditional and digital. The best artists from the United States, Europe, China, Australia, South America and beyond have gathered into the only annual devoted exclusively to works of fantasy, horror, science fiction, and the surreal, making Spectrum one of the year's most anticipated books. With art from books, graphic novels, video games, films, galleries, advertising and the fine arts, Spectrum is both an electrifying art book for fans and an invaluable resource for clients looking for bright new talent
Cataloging source
IAM
Dewey number
741.6
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
LC call number
N8217.F28
LC item number
S6693 2016
Literary form
non fiction
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
Fleskes, John
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Fantasy in art
  • Fantasy fiction
  • Commercial art
  • Science fiction in art
  • Commercial art
  • Fantasy fiction
  • Fantasy in art
  • Science fiction in art
  • Fantasía en el arte
  • Novela fantástica
  • Arte comercial
  • Ciencia ficción en el arte
Label
Spectrum 23 : the best in contemporary fantastic art, edited by John Fleskes
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Includes index
  • Artists include: Linda Adair; AKIHITO; Elisabeth Alba; Samual Araya; Tommy Arnold; Chris Ayers; Daren Bader; Volkan Baga; Scott Bakal; Cristi Balanescu; Anna and Elena Balbusso; Armand Baltazar; Ellen Barkin; Shane Batistich; Wylie Beckert; Jasmine Becket-Griffith; Julie Bell; Steven Belledin; Audrey Benjaminsen; Rick Berry; Eve Berthelette; Gael Bertrand; Dragon Bibin; Ed Binkley; Steven Russell Black; Julia Blattman; Paul Bonner; Tuna Bora; Colin Boyer; Noah Bradley; Aleksi Briclot; Julian Briones; Brom; Laurie Lee Brom; Tim Bruckner; Scott Brundage; Wesley Burt; Chris Buzelli; Rovina Cai; Bill Carman; Jason Chan; Alina Chau; Echo Chernik; Jeff Chevrier; Frank Cho; Waiji Choo; Alexander Chow; Dan Chudzinski; Zach Cohen; J. A. W. Cooper; Nick Corbell; Stepanie Cost; Tyler Crook; Matt Dangler; Galen Dara; Micaela Dawn; Nico Delort; Camilla d'Errico; Bastien Lecouffe Deharme; Erik Deschamps; Anthony de Sousa; Peter Diamond; Julie Dillon; Tony DiTerlizzi; Daniel Dociu; Terry Dodson; Alex Dos Diaz; Don dos Santos; Adam Dougherty; Alexandra "Lexxy" Douglass; Allen Douglas; Adam S. Doyle; Brandon Dorman; Chris Dunn; Jesper Ejsing; Craig Elliott; Mirko Failoni; Fred Fields; Scott Fischer; Thomas Fluharty; Yoder Fonseca; Eric Fortune; Seaumus Gallagher; Matt Gaser; Gary Gianni; Shauan Gentry; Justin Gerard; Annie Stegg Gerard; Donato Giancola; E. M. Gist; Cory Godbey; Kevin Zamir Goeke; Esther Goh; Lucas Graciano; Chuck Grieb; Julia Griffin; James Gurney;
  • Scott Gustafson; Nicole Gustafson; Wayne Hoag; Brian Haberlin and Geirrod Van Dyke; Weimin Han - HANKBUS; Michael C. Hayes; Jie He (Mona); Lars Henkel; Jana Heidersdorf; Stephen Hickman; Ian Hinley; Alex Horley; John Howe; Te Hu; Guangjian Huang; Tyler Jacobson; Kellan Jett; Android Jones; Fred Jordan; Jason Kang; Tom Kidd; Jaemin Kim; Nic Klein; Ki Kline (Gawki); Chris Koehler; J. Anthony Kosar; Christine Kornacki; Bartosz Kosowski; Vance Kovacs; Thomas Kuebler; Anita Kunz; Jeff Kunze; Ken Laager; Stephanie Law; Abigail Larson; Esben Lash Rasmussen; Vanessa Lemen; Matt Levin; Travis Lewis; Wangjie Li; Yangtian Li; J. Yen Shu Liao; Daniel Ljunggren; Todd Lockwood; Jerry LoFaro; Lindsey Look; Yoann Lassel; Travis Louie; Jeffrey Alan Love; Ashely Lovett; Erik Ly; Howard Lyon; Rongyuan Ma; Piero Macgowan; Dane Madgwick; David Malan; Slawomir Maniak; Michael Manomivibul; Stephan Martiniere; Patrick Masson; Victor Maury; Iain McCaig; Joseph Meehan; Miranda Meeks; Alyssa Menold; Petar Meseldzija; Byrnn Metheney; Jennifer L. Meyer; Anthony TW Meyers; Kelly Miller; Kurt Miller; Rene Milot; Victor Adame Minquez; Bruce D. Mitchell; Jean-Baptiste Monge; Goni Montes; Steve Morris; Reiko Murakami; Sho Murase; Jake Murray; Mark A Nelson; Winona Nelson; Victo Ngai; Tran Nguyen; Tim O'Brien; Takeshi Oga; Greg Opalinski; Ben Oliver; Andrzej L. Olszewski; Karla Ortiz; John Jude Palencar; David Palumbo; Ryan Pancoast; Adam Paquette
  • Nelsy A. Perez (Nell Fallcard); David Petersen; John Picacio; Wendy Pini; Colin Poole; Colin and Kristine Poole; Richie Pope; George Pratt; Steve Prescott; Theo Prins; Vincent Proce; Joseph Qiu; Jason Rainville; Jason Raish; Omar Rayyan; Rob Rey; Roberto Ribeiro Padula; Slyvia Ritter; Paolo Rivera; Matt Rockefeller; Forest Rogers; Virginie Ropars; Steve Rude; Tim Von Rueden; Johanna Rupprecht; Greg Ruth; Seth Rutledge; Artur Sadlos; Mark Schultz; Lauren Saint-Onge; Joseph Sanabria; Christian Steve Scampini; Marc Scheff; Chris Seaman; Dave Seeley; Arantza Sestayo; Sean Sevestre; Jared Shear; Cynthia Sheppard; The Shiflett Brothers; Yuko Shimizu; David Silva; Lucas Slominski; Joe Slucher; Eugene Smith; Andrew Sonea; Greg Spalenka; Dug Stanat; Stephen Stark; Matt Stawicki; Emily Steigerwald; Chase Stone; William Stout; Shane Stover; Derek Stenning; Matthew Stewart; Ivica Stevanovic; Thomas Tan; Ivan Tao; Vin Teng; Andrew Thompson; Jenn Tran; Tiffany Turrill; Boris Vallejo; Romaine Van den Bogaert; Eric Vellhagen; Jan Vidra; Chris Visions; Raoul Vitale; Jonathan Wayshak; Jan Wessbecher; Sam Weber; Owen William Weber; Michael Whelan; Terryl Whitlach; Allen Williams; Rafal Wojtunik; Ben Wootten; Bayard Wu; Jianhai Wu; Ling Wu; Shubai Xue; Pengfei Yan; Kieran Yonner; Ryan Yee; Chie Yoshii; Apple Qingyang Zhang; Luye Zhang; Kejun Zhao
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
  • text
  • still image
Content type code
  • txt
  • sti
Content type MARC source
  • rdacontent
  • rdacontent
Contents
Spectrum 23 judging event -- Meet the jury -- Spectrum 23 awards ceremony -- Call for entries poster artist: Claire Wendling -- Spectrum rising star award: Victor Maury -- Mike Mignola: 2016 Grand Master Award / Gary Gianni -- Year in review / John Flekes -- Spectrum 23 jury selections. Advertising -- Book -- Comics -- Concept art -- Dimensional -- Editorial -- Institutional -- Unpublished -- Artist index -- Spectrum 23 call for entries
Dimensions
31 cm
Extent
304 pages
Isbn
9781933865898
Isbn Type
(paperback)
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations (chiefly color)
System control number
  • (OCoLC)962735697
  • 823321
  • (OCoLC)ocn962735697
  • 823321
Label
Spectrum 23 : the best in contemporary fantastic art, edited by John Fleskes
Publication
Note
  • Includes index
  • Artists include: Linda Adair; AKIHITO; Elisabeth Alba; Samual Araya; Tommy Arnold; Chris Ayers; Daren Bader; Volkan Baga; Scott Bakal; Cristi Balanescu; Anna and Elena Balbusso; Armand Baltazar; Ellen Barkin; Shane Batistich; Wylie Beckert; Jasmine Becket-Griffith; Julie Bell; Steven Belledin; Audrey Benjaminsen; Rick Berry; Eve Berthelette; Gael Bertrand; Dragon Bibin; Ed Binkley; Steven Russell Black; Julia Blattman; Paul Bonner; Tuna Bora; Colin Boyer; Noah Bradley; Aleksi Briclot; Julian Briones; Brom; Laurie Lee Brom; Tim Bruckner; Scott Brundage; Wesley Burt; Chris Buzelli; Rovina Cai; Bill Carman; Jason Chan; Alina Chau; Echo Chernik; Jeff Chevrier; Frank Cho; Waiji Choo; Alexander Chow; Dan Chudzinski; Zach Cohen; J. A. W. Cooper; Nick Corbell; Stepanie Cost; Tyler Crook; Matt Dangler; Galen Dara; Micaela Dawn; Nico Delort; Camilla d'Errico; Bastien Lecouffe Deharme; Erik Deschamps; Anthony de Sousa; Peter Diamond; Julie Dillon; Tony DiTerlizzi; Daniel Dociu; Terry Dodson; Alex Dos Diaz; Don dos Santos; Adam Dougherty; Alexandra "Lexxy" Douglass; Allen Douglas; Adam S. Doyle; Brandon Dorman; Chris Dunn; Jesper Ejsing; Craig Elliott; Mirko Failoni; Fred Fields; Scott Fischer; Thomas Fluharty; Yoder Fonseca; Eric Fortune; Seaumus Gallagher; Matt Gaser; Gary Gianni; Shauan Gentry; Justin Gerard; Annie Stegg Gerard; Donato Giancola; E. M. Gist; Cory Godbey; Kevin Zamir Goeke; Esther Goh; Lucas Graciano; Chuck Grieb; Julia Griffin; James Gurney;
  • Scott Gustafson; Nicole Gustafson; Wayne Hoag; Brian Haberlin and Geirrod Van Dyke; Weimin Han - HANKBUS; Michael C. Hayes; Jie He (Mona); Lars Henkel; Jana Heidersdorf; Stephen Hickman; Ian Hinley; Alex Horley; John Howe; Te Hu; Guangjian Huang; Tyler Jacobson; Kellan Jett; Android Jones; Fred Jordan; Jason Kang; Tom Kidd; Jaemin Kim; Nic Klein; Ki Kline (Gawki); Chris Koehler; J. Anthony Kosar; Christine Kornacki; Bartosz Kosowski; Vance Kovacs; Thomas Kuebler; Anita Kunz; Jeff Kunze; Ken Laager; Stephanie Law; Abigail Larson; Esben Lash Rasmussen; Vanessa Lemen; Matt Levin; Travis Lewis; Wangjie Li; Yangtian Li; J. Yen Shu Liao; Daniel Ljunggren; Todd Lockwood; Jerry LoFaro; Lindsey Look; Yoann Lassel; Travis Louie; Jeffrey Alan Love; Ashely Lovett; Erik Ly; Howard Lyon; Rongyuan Ma; Piero Macgowan; Dane Madgwick; David Malan; Slawomir Maniak; Michael Manomivibul; Stephan Martiniere; Patrick Masson; Victor Maury; Iain McCaig; Joseph Meehan; Miranda Meeks; Alyssa Menold; Petar Meseldzija; Byrnn Metheney; Jennifer L. Meyer; Anthony TW Meyers; Kelly Miller; Kurt Miller; Rene Milot; Victor Adame Minquez; Bruce D. Mitchell; Jean-Baptiste Monge; Goni Montes; Steve Morris; Reiko Murakami; Sho Murase; Jake Murray; Mark A Nelson; Winona Nelson; Victo Ngai; Tran Nguyen; Tim O'Brien; Takeshi Oga; Greg Opalinski; Ben Oliver; Andrzej L. Olszewski; Karla Ortiz; John Jude Palencar; David Palumbo; Ryan Pancoast; Adam Paquette
  • Nelsy A. Perez (Nell Fallcard); David Petersen; John Picacio; Wendy Pini; Colin Poole; Colin and Kristine Poole; Richie Pope; George Pratt; Steve Prescott; Theo Prins; Vincent Proce; Joseph Qiu; Jason Rainville; Jason Raish; Omar Rayyan; Rob Rey; Roberto Ribeiro Padula; Slyvia Ritter; Paolo Rivera; Matt Rockefeller; Forest Rogers; Virginie Ropars; Steve Rude; Tim Von Rueden; Johanna Rupprecht; Greg Ruth; Seth Rutledge; Artur Sadlos; Mark Schultz; Lauren Saint-Onge; Joseph Sanabria; Christian Steve Scampini; Marc Scheff; Chris Seaman; Dave Seeley; Arantza Sestayo; Sean Sevestre; Jared Shear; Cynthia Sheppard; The Shiflett Brothers; Yuko Shimizu; David Silva; Lucas Slominski; Joe Slucher; Eugene Smith; Andrew Sonea; Greg Spalenka; Dug Stanat; Stephen Stark; Matt Stawicki; Emily Steigerwald; Chase Stone; William Stout; Shane Stover; Derek Stenning; Matthew Stewart; Ivica Stevanovic; Thomas Tan; Ivan Tao; Vin Teng; Andrew Thompson; Jenn Tran; Tiffany Turrill; Boris Vallejo; Romaine Van den Bogaert; Eric Vellhagen; Jan Vidra; Chris Visions; Raoul Vitale; Jonathan Wayshak; Jan Wessbecher; Sam Weber; Owen William Weber; Michael Whelan; Terryl Whitlach; Allen Williams; Rafal Wojtunik; Ben Wootten; Bayard Wu; Jianhai Wu; Ling Wu; Shubai Xue; Pengfei Yan; Kieran Yonner; Ryan Yee; Chie Yoshii; Apple Qingyang Zhang; Luye Zhang; Kejun Zhao
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
  • text
  • still image
Content type code
  • txt
  • sti
Content type MARC source
  • rdacontent
  • rdacontent
Contents
Spectrum 23 judging event -- Meet the jury -- Spectrum 23 awards ceremony -- Call for entries poster artist: Claire Wendling -- Spectrum rising star award: Victor Maury -- Mike Mignola: 2016 Grand Master Award / Gary Gianni -- Year in review / John Flekes -- Spectrum 23 jury selections. Advertising -- Book -- Comics -- Concept art -- Dimensional -- Editorial -- Institutional -- Unpublished -- Artist index -- Spectrum 23 call for entries
Dimensions
31 cm
Extent
304 pages
Isbn
9781933865898
Isbn Type
(paperback)
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations (chiefly color)
System control number
  • (OCoLC)962735697
  • 823321
  • (OCoLC)ocn962735697
  • 823321

Library Locations

  • Atla Reading RoomBorrow it
    Alta Community Center, Alta, UT, 84092, US
    40.5909775 -111.6336319
  • Bingham Creek LibraryBorrow it
    4834 West 9000 South, West Jordan, UT, 84081, US
    40.587911 -112.006046
  • Calvin S. Smith LibraryBorrow it
    810 East 3300 South, Salt Lake City, UT, 84106, US
    40.699891 -111.868008
  • Columbus LibraryBorrow it
    2530 South 500 East, South Salt Lake City, UT, 84106, US
    40.716014 -111.87685
  • Draper LibraryBorrow it
    1136 East Pioneer Rd (12400 S), Draper, UT, 84020, US
    40.525244 -111.85876999999999
  • Herriman LibraryBorrow it
    5380 West Herriman Main Street, Herriman, UT, 84096, US
    40.515750 -112.019600
  • Holladay LibraryBorrow it
    2150 East Murray-Holladay Rd. (4730 South), Holladay, UT, 84117, US
    40.666681 -111.829078
  • Hunter LibraryBorrow it
    4740 West 4100 South, West Valley City, UT, 84120, US
    40.682058 -112.003649
  • Kearns LibraryBorrow it
    5350 South 4220 West, Kearns, UT, 84118, US
    40.653706 -111.991672
  • Magna LibraryBorrow it
    2675 South 8950 West, Magna, UT, 84044, US
    40.7111425 -112.1042511
  • Millcreek LibraryBorrow it
    2266 E. Evergreen Ave, East Millcreek, UT, 84109, US
    40.696727 -111.82553899999999
  • Riverton LibraryBorrow it
    12877 South 1830 West, Riverton, UT, 84109, US
    40.51733 -111.941139
  • Ruth Vine Tyler LibraryBorrow it
    8041 S. Wood Street (55 W), Midvale, UT, 84047, US
    40.605313 -111.89331
  • Sandy LibraryBorrow it
    10100 South Petunia Way (1405 East), Sandy, UT, 84092, US
    40.567433 -111.851611
  • South Jordan LibraryBorrow it
    10673 South Redwood Road, South Jordan, UT, 84095, US
    40.5573 -111.936954
  • Taylorsville LibraryBorrow it
    4870 South 2700 West, Taylorsville, UT, 84118, US
    40.663512 -111.957993
  • West Jordan LibraryBorrow it
    8030 South, 1825 West, West Jordan City, UT, 84088, US
    40.6048 -111.9419
  • West Valley LibraryBorrow it
    2880 West 3650 South, West Valley City, UT, 84119, US
    40.692976 -111.961397
  • Whitmore LibraryBorrow it
    2197 East Fort Union Boulevard, Salt Lake City, UT, 84121, US
    40.623974 -111.827312
Processing Feedback ...